Jock Clutterbuck

Name

Jock Clutterbuck

Other names

CLUTTERBUCK, Stanley John

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

1945

Birth place

Edenhope, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Occupations

Art teacher | Printmaker | Sculptor

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC). Etchings, Screenprints

NGA IRN

18147

Context

Australia

Biography

Jock Clutterbuck

Born in Edenhope, Victoria 1945, Jock Clutterbuck studied sculpture and printmaking at Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology 1965-1966. Since 1966 he has taught in sculpture at the Victorian College of the Arts, where he is currently Senior Lecturer. His prints in colour etchings and aquatints are often from shaped plates and reflect the themes found in his sculpture.

© Australianprints, 1986