George Baldessin

view larger image

Name

George Baldessin

Other names

BALDESSIN, George Joseph Victor

Culture

Australian | Italian

Gender

Male

Birth date

{{ entity.formatted_birth_date }}

Birth place

San Biagio di Callalta, Italy View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

9 August 1978

Death Place

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia from 1949; England, Italy 1962-63, Brazil, France 1975-77

Occupations

Art teacher | Artist (water-colouristist) | Drawer | Printmaker | Sculptor

Summary

Worked: France, Australia (VIC). Etchings, Lithographs

NGA IRN

15954

Context

Australia

Address

  • Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.

Biography

George Baldessin

Born 1939 George Baldessin studied printing at the Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology from 1958 to 1961 and later studied at the Chelsea Art School, London 1962 and the Academy of Fine Arts, Brera, Milan, 1962-1963, under Marino Marini. Baldessin returned to Melbourne in mid-1963 and in 1964 held his first one-man exhibition. He exhibited prints extensively locally and represented Australia at the Sao Paulo biennial in Brazil in 1975. As a student he produced a few woodcuts and lithographs but his major work has been in etching and associated techniques in which he constantly experimented. He played a key role in the Crossley Workshop and the lithographic workshop Druckma Press both in Melbourne. His images and material were closely associated with his sculpture. He died in Melbourne on 9 August 1978 in an automobile accident.

© Australianprints 1986