William Calvert

view larger image

Name

William Calvert

Other names

CALVERT, W.S.

CALVERT, William Samuel

Culture

Australian | English

Gender

Male

Birth date

1826

Birth place

England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia from 9 November 1848

Occupations

Electrotypist | Engraver | Etcher | Zinc etcher

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC).

NGA IRN

25556

Context

Australia

Addresses

  • 1857.
    24 Collins-street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
    [Argus (Melbourne), 7 March 1857, p.7, col.3.]

  • 1858, 1859, 1860, 1862.
    62 Collins Street East, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
    Printers and Publishers., Engravers and Lithographers.[SK].

  • 1869, 1870, 1871, 1872.
    89 Little Collins Street East, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
    Eelectrotypist and ornamental printer, Engravers and Lithographers.[SM].

  • 1875.
    89 Little Collins street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
    Printers. [BOPODV 1875].

  • 1893/94.
    Temperance buildings, corner Swanston and Little Collins street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
    Zinc Etchers. [SMMSD 1893/94].

  • 1895/96, 1997/98, 1899/1900.
    Wood engraver & zinc etcher, 227 Little Collins street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
    Zinc Etchers. [SMMSD 1895/96, 1897/98, 1899/1900].