J.T. Gorus

view larger image

Name

J.T. Gorus

Other names

GORUS, Jan

GORUS, John

Culture

Australian | Dutch

Gender

Male

Birth date

{{ entity.formatted_birth_date }}

Birth place

Zutphen, Netherlands View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

1916

Death Place

Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

United States of America 1854 to early 1860s, Australia from early 1860s

Occupations

Photographer

NGA IRN

18691

Context

Australia

Biography

'John Gorus (Jan Gorus) was born on August 3rd 1829 in Zutphen, a small city in the eastern part of the Netherlands. His father was Koop Gorus, born September 21st 1794 in Elburg, and was employed by the courtyard as a police officer. His mother was Tangelder, born July 5th 1790 in Terborg. Jan was the youngest of 4 childrenn; he had a brother and two sisters.

The family moved to Winterswijk (Netherlands) at the end of 1834. In 1949 Jan moved to Amsterdam. Around 1854 he emigrated to America, together with his brother. US documents say that John and Henry Gorus lived in America in 1960. A bit later John moved to Australia where he was joining the big goldrush. Hereafter he became photographer in Sydney and owner of Eschol Park. He still kept in touch with his mother by sending her letters. In the late 19th century he added the letter ‘T’ of Tangelder to his name (John T. Gorus) as tribute to his mother.

After his death in 1916 a school at Winterswijk inherited a amount of money, as thanks for his education."

 

Information from Henk Kip, Winterswijk 2021