Dorrit Black

view larger image

Name

Dorrit Black

Other names

BLACK, Dorothea Foster

BLACK, Dorothy

DB [in monogram]

Culture

Australian

Gender

Female

Birth date

23 December 1891

Birth place

Burnside, South Australia, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

13 September 1951

Death Place

Adelaide, South Australia, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Europe 1927-29; Europe, North America 1934-35

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Decorative / design artist | Drawer | Gallery director | Painter | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: England, Australia (NSW, SA). Linocuts, Woodcuts

NGA IRN

14552

Context

Australia