Carl Plate

view larger image

Name

Carl Plate

Other names

PLATE, Carl Olaf

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

19 December 1909

Birth place

Perth, Western Australia, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

16 May 1977

Death Place

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

USA, Mexico, England, Europe, Russia 1935-40; England, Europe 1959; USA 1962; Europe 1965, 1968, 1970

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Ceramic artist | Decorative / design artist | Drawer | Painter

Summary

(brother of Margo LEWERS. son-in-law of Alleyne ZANDER). Worked: Australia (NSW). Lithographs

NGA IRN

13226

Context

Australia