Mitchell Regional Gallery

EXHIBITION HISTORY 1 – 6 of 6 exhibitions

Print Prize Exhibition 1973

Venues

Two Identical Exhibitions (1973 – 1973)

Print Council Of Australia Gallery (1 October 1973 – 1 June 1974)
105 Collins St., Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Art Gallery Of South Australia. (18 October 1973 – 18 November 1973)
North Terrace, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

National Gallery Of Victoria (19 October 1973 – 18 November 1973)
180 St Kilda Rd., Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Naracoorte Art Gallery (1 December 1973 – 1 January 1974)
128 Smith St., Naracoorte, South Australia, Australia

Art Gallery Of New South Wales. (31 January 1974 – 24 February 1974)
The Domain, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Western Australian Art Gallery (5 February 1974 – 4 March 1974)
Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Newcastle Region Art Gallery (7 March 1974 – 31 March 1974)
Laman Street, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Queensland Art Gallery [1]. (1 April 1974 – 1 April 1974)
Gegory Terrace, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

University Of Tasmania Fine Art Gallery (1 April 1974 – 1 May 1974)
University Centre, Churchill Ave., Sandy Bay, Hobart, Tasmania Australia

Rockhampton City Art Gallery (1 May 1974 – 1 May 1974)
City Hall, 62 Victoria Pde., Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia

Queen Victoria Museum And Art Gallery (1 May 1974 – 1 June 1974)
2 Wellington St., Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Mitchell Regional Gallery (1 June 1974 – 1 June 1974)
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

The Little Gallery [Devonport]. (1 June 1974 – 1 June 1974)
Devonport, Tasmania, Australia

Works

ALBURY, Rod (1944–)

1. Deep Brown. 20". | edition of 15 | etching/aquatint from magnesium.

BACKEN, Earle (1927–2005)

1. After Traherne: (The First Century) No. 28. edition of 25 | coloured embossed etching

ARMSTRONG, Ian (1923–2005)

2. Memories of childhood. edition of 15 | etching and aquatint from zinc | 11" x 16".

BACKEN, Earle (1927–2005)

2. After Traherne: (The First Century) No. 29. edition of 20 | coloured etchng.

BRACK, John (1920–1999), CROSSLEY EDITIONS, (1966–), CROSSLEY PRINT WORKSHOP (1973–) and HARRINGTON, Lionel (1906–)

3. Nude on bed. edition of 25 | lithograph. 19" x 24"  | non-competitive for exhibition only

BACKEN, Earle (1927–2005)

BALDESSIN, George (1939–1978)

4. Personage and Emblems. etching/aquatint | 43½" x 43½". Non-competitive for exhibition only.

4. Performers. edition of 11 | etching and aquatint

BRASH, Barbara (1925–1998)

5. Sunset II. mixed media. edition of 10

BALDESSIN, George (1939–1978)

5. Stars and Sawdust. etching and aquatint 11 3/4" x 8½" | artist's proof

6. Discovery. edition of 32

BALDESSIN, George (1939–1978)

CLUTTERBUCK, Jock (1945–)

7. Public Fountain No. 1. edition of 15

BOYD, Arthur (1920–1999)

CLEAVIN, Barry (1939–)

8. Disguise. edition of 30

BOYD, Arthur (1920–1999)

EDWARD, John (1929–)

9. Cruciform Symbol. edition of 10

BOYD, Arthur (1920–1999)

EDWARDS, Victoria (1948–)

10. Triptych. edition of 20

COUNIHAN, Noel (1913–1986), LOANE, John (1950–) and VICTORIAN PRINT WORKSHOP (1981–1989)

10. The good life. artists proof (Printer: Arthur Boyd). | drypoint 23½" x 16½"

GRIEVE, Robert (1924–2006)

11. Composition. [2]. edition of 12 | relief.

COUNIHAN, Noel (1913–1986)

11. Laughing Christ. artis's proof | linocut 16½" x 25" | Commissioned by Print Council of Australia for 1970 Members

FAERBER, Ruth (1922–)

COUNIHAN, Noel (1913–1986) and WILLIAM CAULFIELD & SONS (by 1956)

12. Hunger. edition of 50

HIGGINS, Tom (1943–)

13. Rachel. edition of 10. | etching/aquatint from zinc | 24½" x 18" ; non-competitive for exhibition only.

ROSE, David (1936–2006)

13. Game VII edition of 20

HOLLIS, Neil (1954–)

ROSE, David (1936–2006)

14. Game I edition of 20

HART, Eleanor (1946–)

15. Incubator Cell. edition of 2

ROSE, David (1936–2006)

15. Open game edition of 20

HARDY, Cecil (1929–)

16. Heraldic spaces edition of 20

SALKAUSKAS, Henry (1925–1979)

16. Serigraph 1. edition of 5

HEATON, Philip (by 1970s)

17. Pear revealed. edition of 20

SALKAUSKAS, Henry (1925–1979)

17. Title not known. 2. | edition of 7

KAPOCIUNAS, Vytas (1943–)

18. Landscape. edition of 6 | etching from zinc | 20" x 15"

SALKAUSKAS, Henry (1925–1979)

18. Serigraph 3. edition of 4

KARABANOVS, Edgars (1952–)

19. Stampede. edition of 10 | etching, 16½" x 22" | Non-competitive, for exhibition only

SELLBACH, Udo (1927–2006)

BALDESSIN, George (1939–1978), CROSSLEY EDITIONS, (1966–) and KEMP, Roger (1908–1987)

20. Sequence nineteen. edition of 24 | etching, 40" x 20" | Non-competitive, for exhibition only

SELLBACH, Udo (1927–2006)

20. (Untitled). edition of 10

KUO, Graham (1948–)

21. Intercept. edition of 16

SELLBACH, Udo (1927–2006)

KLUGE-POTT, Hertha (1934–)

22. Pans Hour. edition of 12 | etching/aquatint | 22" x 20"

SENBERGS, Jan (1939–)

22. Love the Stage. edition of 23

KEMPF, Franz (1926–)

SENBERGS, Jan (1939–)

23. Hill edition of 23

KING, Grahame (1915–2008)

24. Mootwingee fragment [1]. edition of 12 | lithograph 36" x 18" | (Non-competitive, for exhibition only).

SENBERGS, Jan (1939–)

24. Three (one doubtful) edition of 23

LA GERCHE, Geoff (1940–)

25. Etching pleasures. Vic. | edition of 10 | photo intaglio, etching, aquatint and latex.

THAKE, Eric (1904–1982)

25. Hollow log at Alice Springs edition of 45

MACQUEEN, Mary (1912–1994)

THAKE, Eric (1904–1982)

26. Bird watching edition of 40

LIEVENSE, Katrina (by 1970s)

27. Red sun spot. W.A. | edition of 5 | etching. 28 x 7 inches | Non-competitive, for exhibition only.

THAKE, Eric (1904–1982)

27. "She's warm alright!" edition of 40

MOMONT, Marek (1940–)

28. Composition no. 4. edition of 20

WILLIAMS, Fred (1927–1982)

28. Oval Landscape. edition of 30 | etching and aquatint

MONCRIEFF, Greg (1950–)

29. Outside Athens. edition of 12

WILLIAMS, Fred (1927–1982)

29. You Yangs Landscape. edition of 10

McMAHON, Bettina (1930–)

WILLIAMS, Fred (1927–1982)

30. Fallen tree. edition of 6 | etching and aquatint | 6½" diam.

WEESON, John (1948–)

31. Untitled. edition of 25

OLSEN, John (1928–)

ROBINSON, John (1940–2009)

33". Title not known. edition of 35

34. Pyramial Heap. lithograph, Kynoch and Co. (printer).

PARK, Geoff (1946–)

35. Tomahawking Fred, The ladies man. edition of 15 | etching from zinc,  11" x 16½"

ROSE, David (1936–2006)

36. Circle I edition of 25

THAKE, Eric (1904–1982)

37. Goodnight, Lachaise. edition of 40 | linocut. | Wm. Caulfield and Sons P/L (Printer).

TAYLOR, James (1941–)

38. Hard Rain. edition of 25

SPURRIER, Stephen (1945–)

39. Fastnet Rock. edition of 10 | silkscreen. 18" x 23" | Non-competitive, for exhibition only.

SENBERGS, Jan (1939–)

40. Mound.    Non-competitive, for exhibition only | edition of 16 | silkscreen 22" x 32"

VILA-BOGDANICH, Memnuna (1934–2004)

41. Big Banksia. edition of 10 | etching from copper

WALWICZ, Ania (1951–)

42. Roast Beef. copper. edition of 6

WEST, Michael (1915–1980)

43. Other Peoples Gardens. edition of 10 | lithograph from zinc,  28" x 20"

WIGHT, Normana (1936–)

WILLIAMS, Fred (1927–1982)

de ZWAN, Ermes (1948–)

46. Figures on the Beach. edition of 25

ZIKA, Paul (1949–)

47. Untitled. edition of 18

Contemporary Japanese Prints 1976

Venues

Print Council Of Australia Gallery (1 January 1976 – 1 December 1976)
105 Collins St., Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

National Gallery Of Victoria (15 January 1976 – 15 February 1976)
180 St Kilda Rd., Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Sale Regional Arts Centre (1 March 1976 – 1 March 1976)
Civic Centre, Sale, Victoria, Australia

Tasmanian Museum And Art Gallery (6 April 1976 – 25 April 1976)
40 Macquarie St., Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

University Of Western Australia (1 May 1976 – 1 May 1976)

Art Gallery Of South Australia. (1 June 1976 – 1 June 1976)
North Terrace, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Albury City Art Gallery (1 July 1976 – 1 July 1976)
Albury, New South Wales, Australia

Manly Art Gallery (1 August 1976 – 1 August 1976)
West Esplanade Reserve, Manly, New South Wales, Australia

Queensland Art Gallery [1]. (8 September 1976 – 26 September 1976)
Gegory Terrace, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Mildura Arts Centre (11 October 1976 – 8 November 1976)
199 Cureton Ave, Mildura, Victoria, Australia

Orange Regional Gallery (22 November 1976 – 1 December 1976)
Civic Square, Byng St., Orange, New South Wales, Australia

Mitchell Regional Gallery (1 December 1976 – 1 January 1977)
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Arts Council Gallery [Canberra] (22 January 1977 – 1 February 1977)
Gorman House, Ainslie Av., Braddon, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia

Caulfield Arts Complex (22 February 1977 – 1 March 1977)
Cnr. Glen Eira & Hawthorn Rds., Caulfield, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Works

AICASA, Masayashi (1939–)

AMANO, Kunihiro (1929–)

AZUMAYA, Takemi (1948–)

BABA, Kashio (1927–)

DOBASHI, Ikuki (1947–)

DOBASHI, Kozo (1946–)

11. offset. 30,40,30.

12. offset. 30,30,40.

FUKAZAWA, Yukio (1924–)

FUKITA, Fumiaki (1926–)

HAGIWARA, Hideo (1913–)

HASHIMOTO, Kiyoshi (1930–)

HORII, Hideo (1934–)

HOSHI, Joichi (1913–1979)

IWANMI, Reika (1927–)

KAWADA, Shigeo (1941–)

KARASAWA, Hitoshi (1950–)

KIDOKORO, Sho (1934–)

KIYOTSUKA, Noriko (1940–)

KOBAYASHI, Kiyoko (1947–)

KUROSAKI, Akira (1937–)

40. Anatomy - W. 153.

MIYASHITA, Tokio (1930–)

MORINO, Mayumi (1942–)

MOROZUMI, Osamu (1948–)

47. No. 1.

48. No. 45.

NISHIDA, Tomoko (1949–)

49. An Account of the Creation of the World, No. 6. Yokohama | 6. | woodblock, 52.5 x 66.5 cm

50. An Account of the Creation of the World, No. 3. Yokohama | woodblock 47.0 x 69.0 cm

OBATA, Tsutomu (1936–)

51. Tha sky [1]. Tokyo | 33.0 x 47.0 cm

52. Tha sky [1]. Tokyo | 33.0 x 47.0

OUCHI, Makoto (1926–)

53. Me.

54. P-751.

OZAKU, Seishi (1938–)

SAKAZUME, Atsuo (1941–)

SAKURAI, Makoto (1943–)

SHIBATA, Shoichi (1935–)

SHINAGAWA, Takumi (1908–)

TAGA, Shin (1946–)

TAKAYANAGI, Yutaka (1941–)

69. Blue F\focus. relief

TAMAYO, Rufino (1899–)

TANABE, Kazuro (1937–)

TOCHIGI, Junko (1932–)

TOMITA, Humio (1934–)

VENO, Shu (1939–)

80. Girl No. 2.

WATANABE, Mitsuru (1948–)

YAMANOBE, Yoshio (1936–)

YAMASHITA, Takemi (1951–)

YANAGISAWA, Noriko (1940–)

89. Day dream. etching

90. Dream Waking. etching

YOSHIDA, Chizuko (1924–)

91. Toward White Strata. woodcut and zinc plate.

YOSHIDA, Hodaka (1926–1995)

94. Day and day, A. woodcut

YUKI, Rei (1928–)

Print Council of Australia 1976 Exhibition

Venues

Torrens C.A.E. (North Adelaide) (1 March 1976 – 1 November 1976)

Torrens College Of Advanced Education (21 March 1976 – 20 April 1976)

Mitchell Regional Gallery (10 May 1976 – 10 June 1976)
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Queensland Art Gallery [1]. (24 June 1976 – 1977)
Gegory Terrace, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Manly Art Gallery (19 August 1976 – 19 September 1976)
West Esplanade Reserve, Manly, New South Wales, Australia

Sale Regional Arts Centre (2 October 1976 – 1 November 1976)
Civic Centre, Sale, Victoria, Australia

Queensland Art Gallery [1]. (25 June 1977 – 24 July 1977)
Gegory Terrace, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Hawthorn City Art Gallery (7 July 1977 – 21 July 1977)
584 Glenferrie Rd., Hawthorn, Victoria, Australia

Works

ARMSTRONG, Ian (1923–2005)

BEATTIE, Ray (1949–)

2. Two Japanese Saws. etching and aquatint

BRASH, Barbara (1925–1998)

BROWN, Geoffrey (1926–)

BUCKNELL, Toni (1938–)

CAFFIN, Neil (1915–)

COURIER, Jack (1915–2007)

CROSTON, Doug (1915–2005)

DENT, John (1951–)

EDDY, George (1917–)

EDWARD, John (1929–)

EDWARDS, Victoria (1948–)

14. Strips.

FAERBER, Ruth (1922–)

GABRIE, Sigi (1949–)

GARDINER, Ian (1943–)

GARLICK, Rosa (1914–2003)

GEIER, Helen (1946–)

GREEN, Tom (1913–1981)

GRIEVE, Robert (1924–2006)

GROBLICKA, Lidia (1933–2012)

HADLEY, Basil (1940–2006)

28. River Murray I. etching and aquatint

29. River Murray II etching and aquatint

HALL, Rita (1947–)

HANRAHAN, Barbara (1939–1991)

HART, Eleanor (1946–)

HATCH, Brian (1934–)

34. Capricornian Summer. collagraph.

HICKEY, Peter (1943–)

HILL, Robin (1932–)

37. The Relationship. chine coll

HILLARD, Merris (1949–)

38. Forest.

HJORTH, Noela (1940–)

HUTTON, Joy (1921–)

KAHAN, Louis (1905–2002)

KELLY, Tim (1945–)

KEMP, Michel (1951–)

KEMP, Roger (1908–1987)

KING, Grahame (1915–2008)

KLUGE-POTT, Hertha (1934–)

46. Thursday in Teutonia. etching, aquatint

47. After Thursday. etching and aquatint

KUO, Graham (1948–)

LA GERCHE, Geoff (1940–)

50. Untitled. soft ground etching

LETI, Bruno (1941–)

51. Sequented landscape. etching and aquatint

52. Horizontal landscape etching and aquatint

LIEVENSE, Katrina (by 1970s)

53. Fingerscape. screenprint

54. Roof. screenprint

MACQUEEN, Mary (1912–1994)

McCOY, Bronwyn (1970s)

McDONALD, Danny (1949–)

McMAHON, Bettina (1930–)

MALONE, Neil (1950–)

MILLER, Max (1940–)

61. Slide.

62. Frieze. drypoint, engraving, aquatint and relief

MOMONT, Marek (1940–)

MOYNIHAN, Danny (1948–)

65. Annita. etching and aquatint

NEESON, John P. (1948–)

66. Untitled. etching and aquatint

NEWMARCH, Ann (1945–)

67. We must risk unlearning screenprint

PLACEK, Wes (1947–)

RANKIN, David (1946–)

71. Back of Talavera Road. etching and sugar aquating.

ROSE, David (1936–2006)

TAYLOR, James (1941–)

74. Black water. etching, aquatint and embossing.

THAKE, Eric (1904–1982)

van RIEMSDYK, Fran (1952–)

WATSON, James D. (1913–)

WICKS, Arthur (1937–)

WIGHT, Normana (1936–)

YOUNG, Bill (1952–)

ZIKA, Paul (1949–)

Print Council of Australia exhibition 1978

Venues

Blaxland Gallery [3] None
6th floor, Grace Bros., Cnr. Pitt and Market Sts., Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Mornington Peninsula Arts Centre (197? – 197?)
4 Vancouver St., Mornington, Victoria, Australia

Mitchell Regional Gallery None
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Mitchell Regional Gallery None
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Devonport Gallery And Arts Centre None
46 Steele St., Devonport, Tasmania, Australia

Naracoorte Art Gallery None
128 Smith St., Naracoorte, South Australia, Australia

Sale Regional Arts Centre (1978 – 1978)
Civic Centre, Sale, Victoria, Australia

University Of Tasmania Fine Art Gallery (1978 – 1978)
University Centre, Churchill Ave., Sandy Bay, Hobart, Tasmania Australia

Undercroft Gallery (1978 – 1978)
University of Western Australia, Nedlands, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Queensland Art Gallery [1]. (1978 – 1978)
Gegory Terrace, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Stanthorpe Regional Art Gallery (1978 – 1978)
Weeroona Park, 56 Lock Street, Stanthorpe, Queensland, Australia

Tamworth City Gallery (1978 – 1978)
203 Marius St., Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia

Shoalhaven Regional Art Gallery (1978 – 1978)
Shoalhaven, New South Wales, Australia

Wagga Wagga City Art Gallery [2] (1978 – 1978)
City Council Administrativw Building, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Broken Hill City Art Gallery [1] (1978 – 1978)
Corner, Blende & Chlorine Streets, Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Armidale [City] Art Gallery (1978 – 1978)
Rusden Street, Armidale, New South Wales, Australia

Caulfield Arts Complex (1 April 1978 – 1 April 1978)
Cnr. Glen Eira & Hawthorn Rds., Caulfield, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia (CACSA). (15 May 1979 – 9 June 1979)
14 Porter St., Parkside, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Works

ANSON, Nora-Anne (1948–)

1. Tropic of Capricorn. etching, intaglio, relief.

ARMSTRONG, Ian (1923–2005)

ARNOLD, Raymond (1950–)

3. Wettenhall. screenprint

BACKEN, Earle (1927–2005)

BADGER, Rick (1946–)

BAKER, Louise (1929–)

BARLOW, Ann E.I. (1954–)

BARMBY, John (by 1978)

BOGNAR, Michael (1951–)

BRASH, Barbara (1925–1998)

10. Orb I.

BUCKLEY, Sue (1911–1986)

BUCKNELL, Toni (1938–)

CONNOR, Valma (1948–)

COURIER, Jack (1915–2007)

CROSTON, Doug (1915–2005)

DAVIDSON, Barbara (1928–)

DEAN, Philip (by 1978)

EDWARD, John (1929–)

EWINS, Rod (1940–)

FOOT, Maxienne (1948–)

FORSYTH, Christine (1949–2002)

FOSTER, Una (1912–1996)

GABRIE, Sigi (1949–)

GARDINER, Ian (1943–)

GARLICK, Rosa (1914–2003)

GRIEVE, Robert (1924–2006)

GURVICH, Rafael (1949–)

HADLEY, Basil (1940–2006)

HANRAHAN, Barbara (1939–1991)

31. Mother.

HARRIS, Suzan (1955–)

HART, Eleanor (1946–)

HATCH, Brian (1934–)

HILL, Andrew (1952–)

HJORTH, Noela (1940–)

HOWARD, Keith (1950–2015)

HUTTON, Joy (1921–)

KAHAN, Louis (1905–2002)

KEMP, Roger (1908–1987)

KING, Grahame (1915–2008)

KING, Paul R. (1944–)

KLUGE-POTT, Hertha (1934–)

44. Next Door Neighbours. collagraph.

KUO, Graham (1948–)

LETI, Bruno (1941–)

46. See thru window two etching, aquatint

ZELMAN, Lew (1970s)

LOCK, Margaret (1950–)

LUMSDEN, Carol M. (1945–)

McDONALD, Danny (1949–)

McMAHON, Bettina (1930–)

MACQUEEN, Mary (1912–1994)

52. Pelicans. transfer

MALONE, Neil (1950–)

MARSHALL, Jennifer (1944–)

MILLER, Neil L. (1944–)

MILNE, Patricia (1970s)

MONCRIEFF, Greg (1950–)

MOYNIHAN, Danny (1948–)

58. Annita.

NEESON, John P. (1948–)

NEWSOME, Mary (1936–)

NEWTON, Charles (1970s)

61. Ragmala. etching

PEEBLES, Graeme (1955–)

62. Tortellini. mezzotint

RICHARDSON, Berris (1945–1988)

ROUSSEAU, Fifi (1954–)

64. Selini.

TAYLOR, Helen (1943–)

THOMAS, Paul (1950–)

VILA-BOGDANICH, Memnuna (1934–2004)

WALKER, David (by 1978)

WICKS, Arthur (1937–)

WIGHT, Normana (1936–)

WILSON, Margaret (1939–)

72. Sound.

ZIKA, Paul (1949–)

74. Title not known. 2-1977.

Australian Etching 1978.

Venues

Tasmanian Museum And Art Gallery (12 April 1978 – 9 May 1978)
40 Macquarie St., Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Print Council Of Australia Gallery (15 April 1978 – 7 November 1979)
105 Collins St., Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

National Gallery Of Victoria (15 June 1978 – 30 July 1978)
Swanston St., Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Art Gallery Of New South Wales. (9 September 1978 – 22 October 1978)
The Domain, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Brisbane Civic Art Gallery (15 November 1978 – 7 December 1978)
King George Square, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Mitchell Regional Gallery (7 January 1979 – 21 January 1979)
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Melville Hall (21 February 1979 – 12 March 1979)
Australian National University, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia

Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia (CACSA). (27 March 1979 – 22 April 1979)
14 Porter St., Parkside, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Fremantle Arts Centre (18 May 1979 – 15 June 1979)
1 Finnerty Street, Fremantle, Western Australia, Australia

Flinders University Art Museum (13 July 1979 – 27 July 1979)
Flinders University of South Australia, Sturt Rd., Bedford Park, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Geelong Art Gallery. (17 August 1979 – 31 August 1979)
Little Malop St., Geelong, Victoria, Australia

Sale Regional Arts Centre (13 September 1979 – 27 September 1979)
Civic Centre, Sale, Victoria, Australia

Mornington Peninsula Arts Centre (17 October 1979 – 7 November 1979)
4 Vancouver St., Mornington, Victoria, Australia

Bathhurst Print Prize.

Venues

Mitchell Regional Gallery (21 September 1979 – 16 October 1979)
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia