Jack Courier

view larger image

Name

Jack Courier

Other names

COURIER, Auguste John

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

15 August 1915

Birth place

Spray Street, Elwood, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

2007

Death Place

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Europe, England during 1950-51, 1954-60

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Drawer | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC), England.. Etchings, Lithographs, Screenprints, Monotypes

NGA IRN

18285

Context

Australia

Biography

John Courier

Born in Melbourne 15 August 1915, John Courier studied drawing and painting with George Bell. From 1950 to 1951 he travelled in Europe. He returned to England under a British Council Bursary 1954-1956 and studied painting, drawing, lithography (with Lynton Lamb and Ceri Richards) and etching at the Slade School, London. On his return to Melbourne, he set up the first printmaking department at Prahran Technical School. He was later printmaking instructor at Caulfield Institute of Technology. He mainly works in lithography.

© Australianprints

Married to Mary McLeish