J. Carmichael

view larger image

Name

J. Carmichael

Other names

CARMICHAEL, John.

Culture

Australian | Scottish

Gender

Male

Birth date

c.1811

Birth place

Edinburgh, Scotland View on map

Death date

27 July 1857

Death Place

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map

Movements

Australia from 31 October 1825 (Triton)

Occupations

Art teacher | Artist (painter) | Engraver | Etcher | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (NSW), England.

NGA IRN

18272

Context

Australia

Addresses

  • 1843.
  • 1832.
    King-street, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
    Engraver. [NSWCD 1832].
  • 1833.
    19 King-street, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
    Engraver & Copper-plate printer. [NSWCD 1833].
  • 1835, 1837.
    King-street, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
    Engraver & Printer. [NSWCD 1835, 1837].
  • 1839.
    Phillip street, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
    Engraver. [NSWPPD 1839].
  • 1844/45.
    20 Phillip street, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
    Engraver and copper-plate printer. [Low 1844/45].
  • 1847.
    Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
    Engravers and Copper-plate printers. [Low 1847]
  • 1847.
    Kent St. (from Darling Harbour to Gas Works), Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
  • 1855.
    11 Jamison street, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
    Engravers and Lithographers. [WCDS 1855].