Henry Salkauskas

view larger image

Name

Henry Salkauskas

Other names

SALKAUSKAS, Henrikas

Culture

Australian | Lithuanian

Gender

Male

Birth date

6 May 1925

Birth place

Kaunas, Lithuania View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

1 September 1979

Death Place

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia from 1949

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Painter | Printmaker

Summary

(companion of Eva KUBBOS). Worked: Australia (NSW). Linocuts, Monotypes, Screenprints, Woodcuts

NGA IRN

16907

Context

Australia