Elsie Barlow

view larger image

Name

Elsie Barlow

Other names

HAKE, Elsie (née)

Culture

Australian

Gender

Female

Birth date

c.1875

Death date

1948

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | craft worker | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC). Etchings

Context

Australia

Address

  • 1921
    Dunkling's Buildings, Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    [Twenty Melbourne Painters, 1921]

Biography

 Sister of artist Dora Serle