William Baker

view larger image

Name

William Baker

Other names

BAKER, W.R. [common mis-spelling]

BAKER, William Kellett

Culture

Australian | Irish

Gender

Male

Birth date

c.1806

Birth place

Dublin, Ireland View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

16 January 1857

Death Place

Mt Vincent, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia from 1835

Occupations

Bookseller | Engraver | Printer | Publisher | Stationer

Summary

Worked: Australia (NSW)

NGA IRN

25315

Context

Australia

Addresses

  • 1837
    King Street east, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
    [Sydney Monitor, June 1837]
  • 1839.
    King street east, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
    Engraver & Printer [NSWPPD 1839].
  • 1844.
    103 King street, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
    Publisher and Bookseller. [Low 1844/45].
  • 1847.
    Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
    Engravers and Copper-plate printers. [Low 1847]

See also

HIBERNIAN PRINTING OFFICE; AUSTRALIAN WAREHOUSE