Eugene Von Guerard

view larger image

Name

Eugene Von Guerard

Other names

GUÉRARD, Eugene von

VON GUÉRARD, Eugene

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

17 November 1811

Birth place

Vienna, Austria View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

17 April 1901

Death Place

London, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Italy 1830-1838, Germany 1838-1852, Australia 1852-1881, Aotearoa New Zealand 1876-79, Germany 1882-1891, England from 1891

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Painter | Teacher

Summary

Worked: Australia, Aotearoa New Zealand, Germany. Lithographs

NGA IRN

15214

Context

Australia

Address

  • 1857.
    Bourke-street east, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
    [VSFA, 1857].

Biography