Bevan Hayward Pooaraar

view larger image

Name

Bevan Hayward Pooaraar

Other names

HAYWARD, Bevan

POOARAAR

Culture

Aboriginal Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

16 June 1939

Birth place

Gnowangerup, Western Australia, Australia View on map

Death date

2004

Death Place

Port Pirie, South Australia, Australia View on map

Occupations

Decorative / design artist | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (ACT, WA). Etchings, lithographs

Context

Australia

Biography

POOARAAR,
 
Pooaraar is the tribal name for Bevan Hayward. He was born at Gnowangerup, Western Australia on 16th June 1939. After studying at the Western Australia Institute of Technology in 1986 he undertook the Vocational Arts and Crafts Certificate Course for Aboriginals and Torres Strait Islanders at the Cairns College of Technical and Further Education. He studied printmaking at the Canberra Institute of the Arts and won the 1990 Mitchelton National Prize.
 
© ada 1989

Affiliation

Charnuk people

ATSI region

Southwest

Language

Charnuk