Ethel Spowers

view larger image

Name

Ethel Spowers

Other names

ELS

SPOWERS, Ethel Louise

Culture

Australian

Gender

Female

Birth date

11 July 1890

Birth place

South Yarra, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

5 May 1947

Death Place

East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Europe 1921-24, 1928, 1931

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Author | Drawer | Illustrator | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC), England. Linocuts, Woodcuts, Wood-engravings

NGA IRN

15173

Context

Australia