Fred Kruger

view larger image

Name

Fred Kruger

Other names

KRUGER, Fritz

KRUGER, John Friederich Carl

Culture

Australian | German

Gender

Male

Birth date

18 April 1831

Birth place

16 Steingassestrasse, Berlin, Germany View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

15 February 1888

Death Place

Victoria Street, Surrey Hills, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia from  23 April 1863 (Macassar)

Occupations

Photographer

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC). Prints after

NGA IRN

15703

Context

Australia

Addresses

  • 1858.
    Tapezier gehulfe. Berlin, Germany
  • 1859.
    Tapezier. Berlin, Germany
  • 1861.
    Tapezier. Berlin, Germany
  • 1863
    Upholsterer. Rutherglen, Victoria, Australia
  • 1866, 3 January
    Cabinetmaker. Taradale, Victoria, Australia
  • 1866
    Photographer. 133 Cardigan Street, Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • 1867, 3 August
    Photographic artist. High Street, Prahan, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • 1871, 7 January
    Photo artist. High Street, Prahan, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • 1874, 15 April
    Photo artist. Regent Street, Preston, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • 1887, 29 December
    Photographer. Skene Street, Newtown, Geelong, Victoria, Australia