Weaver Hawkins

view larger image

Name

Weaver Hawkins

Other names

HAWKINS, Harold Frederick Weaver

RAOKIN

Culture

English

Gender

Male

Birth date

28 August 1893

Birth place

Sydenham, London, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

13 August 1977

Death Place

Willoughby, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

England, Europe 1923-33; Tahiti 1933-34; Australia from 1935

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Drawer | Painter | Printmaker

Summary

(married to Irene HAWKINS). Worked: England, Europe, Malta, Tahiti, Australia (NSW). Etchings, Linocuts, Monotypes, Woodcuts

NGA IRN

25174

Context

Australia

Address

  • Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.