Desiderius Orban

view larger image

Name

Desiderius Orban

Other names

Orban, Desiderius

Culture

Australian | Hungarian

Gender

Male

Birth date

26 November 1884

Birth place

Gyor, Hungary View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

4 October 1986

Death Place

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

France 1906; Australia from 1939

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Drawer | Printmaker | Teacher

Summary

Worked: Hungary, Australia (NSW). Etchings, Woodcuts

NGA IRN

14340

Context

Australia

Address

  • 1982
    23 Northwood Road, Northwood, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia