Jessie Traill

view larger image

Name

Jessie Traill

Other names

TRAILL, J.C.A.

TRAILL, Jessie Constance Alicia

Culture

Australian

Gender

Female

Birth date

29 July 1881

Birth place

Brighton, Victoria, Australia View on map

Death date

15 May 1967

Death Place

Emerald, Victoria, Australia View on map

Movements

England, Europe frequently from 1906

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Drawer | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC, NSW), England, Europe. Etchings, Lithographs

NGA IRN

17930

Context

Australia

Addresses

  • 1923
    43 Temple Court, Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • 1932
    125 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Biography