Eveline Syme

view larger image

Name

Eveline Syme

Other names

SYME, Eveline Winifred

Culture

Australian | English

Gender

Female

Birth date

26 October 1888

Birth place

Thames Ditton, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

6 June 1961

Death Place

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia from childhood; France 1922-23; England, France 1929-30

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Drawer | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC), England. Linocuts, Woodcuts, Wood-engravings

NGA IRN

15248

Context

Australia