Gladys Owen

view larger image

Name

Gladys Owen

Other names

OWEN, Gladys Mary OBE

Culture

Australian

Gender

Female

Birth date

1 July 1889

Birth place

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

18 July 1960

Death Place

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

England, Europe 1922-24, 1926-30

Occupations

Administrator | Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Drawer | Embroiderer | Printmaker | Writer

Summary

arts broadcaster, (married to John D. MOORE) Worked: Australia (NSW), UK. Engravings, Woodcuts, Wood-engravings

NGA IRN

16280

Context

Australia