James McNeill Whistler

Name

James McNeill Whistler

Other names

WHISTLER, J .

WHISTLER, J. McNeil

Culture

American

Gender

Male

Birth date

1834

Birth place

Massachusetts, United States View on map

Death date

1903

Movements

France 1855-8, England from 1858

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Painter | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: United States, England, France. Etchings, Lithographs

Context

Australia